Cinema Satsang, February 2011

Sisir Anand
Monday (21st February)
Sports Films
 
FILM
DIRECTOR
10:00 - 11:40
Freetime Machos
Mika Ronkainen
11:40 - 12:15
Inside the Kalari
Ian Mc Donald Documentary
12:15 - 1:25
Anadysi\ Resurface
Alexandre Papanicolaou / Emilie Yannoukou.
1:25 - 2:00
Lunch Break
 
2:00 - 3:40
Offside
Jafar Panahi
3:40 - 5:10
The Other Final
Johan Kramer
5:10 - 5:25
Tea Break
 
5:25 - 6:00
Curatorial Introduction and Discussion
 
6:00 - 6:20
Der Sieg - Step towards victory
Robert Krause
6:20 - 8:00
A Sunday in Hell
Jørgen Leth
Sruti Har
Tuesday (22nd February)
Journey of a Superstar - Rajnikanth
 
FILM
DIRECTOR
10:00 to 10:15Curator's Introduction 
10:15 to 12:4516 VayathinileBharatiraja
12:45 to 1:30Lunch Break 
1:45 to 2:00Introduction of Murattu Kalai 
2:00 to 4:35Murattu KalaiS.P.Muthuraman
4:35 to 4:50Tea Break 
4:50 to 5:05Introduction to Baasha 
5:05 to 8.00BaashaSuresh Krishna
Pankaj Rishi Kumar
Wednesday (23rd February)
Family Footage Films
 FILMDIRECTOR
10:00 - 10:30Curator's Introduction 
10:30 - 11:00Straight 8Ayisha Abraham
11:00 - 11:30DustAshim Ahluwalia
11:30 - 12:00These Old FramesTahireh Lal
12:00 - 12:45Grandad with a Movie Camera
(L'avi De La Camera)
Neus Ballus
12:45 - 1:30Lunch Break 
1:30 - 2:45Khoob Asti AfghanistanSoumitra Ranade
2:45 - 3:10BareSantana Issar
3:10 - 4:30I for IndiaSandhya Suri
4:30 - 4:45Tea Break 
4:45 - 6:30TarnationJonathan Caouette
6:30 - 8:00Phantom LimbJay Rosenblatt
Malcolm Pope
Thursday (24th February)
1 New Economics of Film
 FILMDIRECTOR
10:00 - 10:15Curator's Introduction 
10:15 - 12:00PrimerShane Currath
12:00 - 1:45Katalin VargaPeter Strickland
1:45 - 2:30Lunch Break 
2:30 - 4:00PiDarren Aronofsky
4:00 - 4:15Tea Break 
Allan Oscar Ritchie
Thursday
2. Student Short Films
4:00 - 4:15Curator's Introduction 
4:15 - 5:45What Does FTII mean to you?FTII Student body
 Kaalam-VeliE.S. Prabu
 Silence of desireTiyasha Datta Paul
 Nau RasMona Girish, Juhi Roddam and others
 Birth of a ProjectionistLuca Angioli
5:45 - 7:00SaraaiPrachi Mokashi
 Laal JutoSweta merchant
 Three of usUmesh Kulkarni
7:00 - 8:00EchoesRebana John
 Flights of Sleeping birdsGayatri Kodikal
 HarakeVinay Ghodgeri
Allan Oscar Ritchie
Friday (25th February)
1. Student Short Films
 FILMDIRECTOR
10:00 - 11:10Bride WantedSarah Dcosta
 A Grim TaleBhavya Shree
 Nothing of Consequence to be responsible forApoorv Tomar
11:10 - 1:00Films from Impulse Filmmaking Workshops 
1:00 - 1:30Lunch Break 
Aritra Bhattacharya
Friday
2. Documentaries of Resistence
1:30 - 1:45Curator's Introduction 
1:45 - 1:50Shot Dead for DevelopmentSurya Shankar Dash
1:50 - 2:05Development Flows From The Barrel Of The GunMeghnath and Bijjo Toppo
2:05 - 2:15The Dialectics of Movements -
Talk by Prof Edward Rodrigues
 
2:15 - 3:30A Night of ProphecyAmar Kanwar
3:30 - 3:45Tea Break 
3:45 - 7:25Magino Village - A TaleShinsuke Ogawa
7:25 - 8:00Nolia Sahi

Madhyantar Collective